Trip plan - RSVP Chris Smyth 0294 26 2228
Friday
Meet before 9am at Vanessas Cafe in Hampden
ready to leave at 9am
Heading south to Henley, where we turn inland and head for
Waipori Falls, Lake Mahinerangi, Lawrence, then Tuapeka Mouth
where we can catch the Punt.
And have lunch while we wait for everyone to get across.
Tapanui and then onto Waikaia
Estimated travel time is approx 6 and half hours plus stops and punt crossing time.
Accommodation options at Waikaia look to be limited.
DOC camp ground at Piano flat. (some of us are going to camp there)(toilets and water)
Waikia Hotel,
Willowdene Lodge,
Awatere Cottage.
Waikaia Motor Camp
Click on the link below to see these options and make your own bookings.
www.waikaia.co.nz/accommodation
overflow could look at accommodation in Riversdale
Saturday - weather permiting
PLAN A
Waikaia Bush Road to Roxburgh.
If travel is swift enough we may be able to go onto the Oblisk on the Old Man Range and come down to SH8 at Fruitlands.
If not so swift, come down near Roxburgh - Waikaia Bush Road
This is very weather dependent and will decided last minute as stated in the trip info sheet.
Saturday night accommodation is available Roxburgh.
Roxburgh Motels is one of the options.
And a group dinner could be an option at the local pub - Commercial Hotel Roxburgh.
We will need confirmed numbers so we can pre-book for a group.
PLAN B
Waikaia to Invercargill.
Check out the truck Museum and any other places of interest, then head to Roxburgh for the evening.
Sunday
Head home via
Roxbugh to Lake Onslow, Paerau, Patearoa, Waipiata, Kyeburn, Nasby, Danseys Pass
Vehicle numbers limited to 8 vehicles - please read the vehicle equipment schedule
|